Links to Amazon.com are plain product links. We may earn a commission in the future if we join affiliate programs; this never decides what we recommend.

Comparison

Window or Portable AC? Which Fits Your Window and Lease

By iPickOne editorial team · Published · Reviewed

Short answer

If your window and your lease allow a unit in the window, a window AC is the simpler choice, and the three ENERGY STAR-listed models below show the range: 8,000 BTU at 53.1 lb, 10,000 BTU at 63 lb and 12,000 BTU at 85 lb, all CEER 15 with no heating mode. Choose a portable only when a window unit won't fit or isn't allowed, and compare BTU numbers only on the same basis — portable labels use SACC or ASHRAE, window units use ENERGY STAR's BTU/h. This version lists window units only: we have not yet confirmed a portable's SACC rating from a manufacturer page we could read.

Window air conditioner unit sitting in a window frame
Photo by Brett Sayles on Pexels. Typical product type, not a specific model.
Window air conditioner
Portable air conditioner

Who should pick what

Side-by-side comparison

Three window air conditioners on the same ENERGY STAR fields
CriterionMidea MAW08V1QWTLG LW1022IVSMLG LW1224IVSM
TypeWindow unit (straddles window)Window unit (straddles windowsill)Window unit
Cooling capacity8,000 BTU/h10,000 BTU/h12,000 BTU/h
EfficiencyCEER 15CEER 15CEER 15
Energy use400 kWh/yr (best in this row)500 kWh/yr600 kWh/yr
Weight53.1 lb (best in this row)63.0 lb85.0 lb
Size19.2 × 22.0 × 13.5 in (W × D × H)19.6 × 24.5 × 12.4 in (W × D × H)23.6 × 28.8 × 15.0 in (W × D × H)
Voltage115 V116 V115 V
HeatingNo heating modeNo heating modeNo heating mode
ENERGY STARYesYesYes

All figures are from ENERGY STAR's certified room air conditioner data (queried 2026-11-06). Noise and warranty are not in that data, so we leave them out rather than guess. Highlighted = best value in the row: highest CADR, IEF, CEER, run time or suction; lowest yearly energy use or weight. Sources for every figure are listed under “Sources” below.

At a glance

Yearly energy use, kWh: lower is cheaper to run

Midea MAW08V1QWT 400 LG LW1022IVSM 500 LG LW1224IVSM 600

Cooling capacity, BTU/h

Midea MAW08V1QWT 8,000 LG LW1022IVSM 10,000 LG LW1224IVSM 12,000

How we compared: key criteria

  1. Which BTU numberWindow units are listed by ENERGY STAR in BTU/h. Portable ACs are labeled on two bases: for example LG's LP1419IVSM page prints 10,000 BTU (SACC) and 14,000 BTU (ASHRAE) for one unit (a memo only — we do not recommend it here). Compare like with like, and prefer the DOE/SACC figure for portables.
  2. Room sizeENERGY STAR's room AC chart (8-foot ceilings): 300–350 sq ft is 8,000 BTU; 400–450 is 10,000; 450–550 is 12,000. Add 600 BTU for each person beyond two and 4,000 if the unit cools a kitchen.
  3. Window and leaseENERGY STAR notes U-shaped and saddle-style units bracket the sill so you can still open and close the window. In the data, the Midea straddles the window, the LG LW1022IVSM straddles the windowsill and the LG LW1224IVSM does not straddle either. Portables avoid a window-mounted unit but need a window kit and exhaust hose.
  4. Weight and handling53.1 lb (Midea 8,000), 63 lb (LG 10,000) and 85 lb (LG 12,000). Check that your sash and sill can hold the weight and plan for a second person to lift the 12,000 BTU unit.
  5. EfficiencyAll three list CEER 15 (higher is better); annual energy estimates are 400, 500 and 600 kWh. ENERGY STAR certification covers room ACs, not portables, so there is no like-for-like certified figure for a portable.

Our picks

Small room: lightest window unit

Midea MAW08V1QWT 8,000 BTU window air conditioner

  • 8,000BTU/h
  • 15CEER
  • 400kWh/yr

Why we'd pick it: 8,000 BTU/h, 53.1 lb, 19.2 × 22.0 × 13.5 in, CEER 15 and an estimated 400 kWh per year; straddles the window.

Skip it if… your room is above about 350 sq ft or you want heating — it has no heating mode, and noise and warranty are not in the ENERGY STAR data.

View on Amazon — Midea MAW08V1QWT 8,000 BTU window air conditioner on Amazon.com

Mid-size room: 10,000 BTU on the sill

LG LW1022IVSM 10,000 BTU window air conditioner

  • 10,000BTU/h
  • 15CEER
  • 500kWh/yr

Why we'd pick it: 10,000 BTU/h, 63 lb, CEER 15, estimated 500 kWh per year and a windowsill-straddling design, with a variable-speed compressor.

Skip it if… you need the lightest unit or a room over about 450 sq ft; ENERGY STAR prints its voltage as 116 V, so check the nameplate and your outlet.

View on Amazon — LG LW1022IVSM 10,000 BTU window air conditioner on Amazon.com

Large room: 12,000 BTU

LG LW1224IVSM 12,000 BTU window air conditioner

  • 12,000BTU/h
  • 15CEER
  • 600kWh/yr

Why we'd pick it: 12,000 BTU/h, CEER 15, estimated 600 kWh per year, 23.6 × 28.8 × 15.0 in; does not straddle the window or sill.

Skip it if… the window or sash can't hold 85 lb, or the room is below about 450 sq ft — an oversized unit costs more and does not cool better, per ENERGY STAR.

View on Amazon — LG LW1224IVSM 12,000 BTU window air conditioner on Amazon.com

Downsides and when not to buy

  • No portable air conditioner is listed in this version; the window-unit figures cannot be used to judge a portable's cooling or noise.
  • BTU labels differ by basis (DOE/SACC vs ASHRAE), so numbers on different pages cannot be compared directly.
  • Noise levels, warranty terms and window-opening ranges are not in ENERGY STAR's data; check the manual before buying.

When the pricier option isn't worth it

A bigger BTU number isn't worth the extra money if it is not matched to your room: ENERGY STAR warns an oversized air conditioner costs more to buy, wastes energy and does not cool better.

Who should skip this product type

Skip all of these if you need central or whole-home cooling, or heating; the three window units here are cooling-only.

Extra costs, installation and compatibility

Ongoing costs
Electricity and filter care vary by use; we don't print costs. Annual kWh estimates are in the table; ENERGY STAR notes certified room ACs exist, but portable ACs are not eligible for certification.
Installation and space
Measure the window opening and check the weight against your sash. Dimensions in the table are width × depth × height; the depth is the part that sticks into and out of the room.
Compatibility
Two of the three list 115 V; the LG LW1022IVSM is printed as 116 V in ENERGY STAR's data, so check the nameplate. All are listed for the US market.

Frequently asked questions

Is the 14,000 BTU on a portable AC the real cooling number?

Often not: portable labels use two bases. LG's LP1419IVSM page shows 14,000 BTU (ASHRAE) and 10,000 BTU (SACC) for one unit. Compare on the DOE/SACC basis.

How big an air conditioner for a 500 sq ft room?

ENERGY STAR's room AC chart says 450–550 sq ft calls for 12,000 BTU (8-foot ceilings), with adjustments for shade, sun, extra people and kitchens.

View on Amazon

Links to Amazon.com are plain product links. We may earn a commission in the future if we join affiliate programs; this never decides what we recommend. Prices and availability change, so we don't print them — check the current details on Amazon. See our Affiliate Disclosure.

Research method, sources and review date

Research-based comparison: we compare manufacturer specifications, user manuals and published guidance, and note where a figure is a manufacturer claim. We do not test products in a lab. Window-unit figures come from ENERGY STAR's certified room air conditioner data (queried 2026-11-06); sizing guidance comes from ENERGY STAR. The LG page is cited only for the SACC/ASHRAE labeling example. How we compare · Editorial policy

Sources

Last reviewed · Next scheduled review . Spotted an error? Tell us.

Update log

  • — Rebuilt (IPK-BUILD-5) around models confirmed to exist on Amazon.com. Figures come from ENERGY STAR certified-product data and, where we could read one, the manufacturer page; where a source does not state a figure we say so. Models not found on Amazon.com were removed from the picks.
See our picks